Art Show 2001

Home
Back to Gallery List

Judges Choices 2001 Winthrop Art Association 2001 Art Festival

Grumbacher Award/Excellence in any Medium (except photography, cyber arts or crafts)
Jennifer Pava for "Intrusion"
Somerville Art Assoc. Award/Excellence in any Medium
Frank Costantino for "Cory Snoozin"
Ralph & Lillian Brody Memorial Award/Excellence in Painting
Crist Filer for "Season's End"
Harriet Gilman Memorial Award/Excellence in Crafts
Morena Ciambra for "Crazy Quilt"
Samuel S. Kadiff Memorial Award/Excellence in Mixed Medium
Beverly Brody Barisano for "Interwoven"
John Ward Mahoney Memorial Award/Excellence in a Graphics Medium
Dorothy Nathanson for "Among My Flowers"
Harold P. McCormick Memorial Award/Excellence in any Medium (Subject must be floral)
Joanne Bagley for "Hollyhocks"
Wood End Studio Award/Excellence in Oil Painting Only
Dottie Doucette for "Water's Edge"
Classic Galleries Newcomer's Award/Artists 1st year of participation for excellence in any medium
Kari Sullivan for "Colorful Sydney, Australia"
Ronald & Randal Barisano Memorial Award/Excellence in any Medium
Frank Costantino for "Purple Pitcher
Kinsey Digital Award/Excellence in  Digital Photography
Elaine Abrams for "Cherry Blossoms"
Oils/Acrylics
1st
Matthew Martelli for "Cambridge Street
2nd Paula Engman for "October"
3rd Robert Federico for "Stonington"
Watercolor
1st
Frank Costantion for "Canal Bridge Venice"
2nd Paul Bacon for "The First Watch"
3rd Dottie Doucette for "Expressions"
Mixed Media
1st
Michelle Fluet for "Peregrination"
2nd
Jennifer McCarthy for "In the News"
3rd
Catherine Costantion for "The Earth is The Lords Toot"
Graphics
1st
Dorothy Nathanson for "Hide and Seek"
2nd
Dawn Mahoney for "At the Landing"
3rd
Rosalyn Gallagher for "Motif In Blue"
Photography
1st
Ceit DeVito for "Highlander Castle"
2nd
Ellen Goldstick for "Tall Ship #2"
3rd
Eva Kearney for "Special Place"
Crafts
1st
Priti David for "Abiding Peace"
2nd
Carol Merola for "Balinese Filigree"
3rd
Margaret Montgomery for "The Girls"
Cyber Art
1st
Alfred Carfagna for "Cameleon"
2nd
Glenn Engman for "AView to Boston"
3rd
Glenn Engman for "Rocket Science"
Selectman's Award
Dorothy Mahoney for "Faun Bar Rising"
Popular Award
Matthew Martelli for "Tower in the Night"

 

{ Home }  { Gallery