Art Show 2005

Home
Back to Gallery List

Judges Choices 2005 Winthrop Art Association 2005 Art Festival

Gallery Dupreee Award/ Excellence in any medium
Paula Engman “The Opening”
Ralph & Lillian Brody Memorial Award/Excellence in Painting
Frank Costantino “Festival Children II, Kyoto”
Harriet Gilman Memorial Award/Excellence in Crafts
Jacques Dorier “Tutti: Frutti:”
Samuel S. Kadiff Memorial Award/Excellence in Mixed Medium
Crist Filer “Sushi Still Life”
John Ward Mahoney Memorial Award/Excellence in a Graphics Medium
Beverly Brody Barisano “Sail Boats In Summer”
Harold P. McCormick Memorial Award/Excellence in any Medium (subject must be Floral) Crist Filer “White Phalaenopsis”
Martelli Studio & Fine Art Gallery Award//Excellence in Oil Painting only
Rosalyn Gallagher “Lantern Lights”
Sommerville Art Asoc. Award/Excellence in any Medium
Jeff Schiff “Fountain Head”
Ronald & Randal Barisano Memorial Award/ Excellence in any Medium
John Shea “Solace”
Bernadina Barisano Memorial Award/ Excellence in crafts
Carol Merola “Tital Pool
Cheap Joe's Art Stuff Award/ Excellence in any medium

1. Matthew Martelli “An Apple A Day”
2. Claire Rupp “Town of Rockport, MA”
3. Dorothea James “Winter On The SaugusRiver”

Oils/Acrylics
1st
Paula Engman for “Taj”
2nd Robert Federico for "Coming Tide"
3rd Dottie Doucettel for “Stillness”
Watercolor
1st
Dottie Doucett for “Along The River”
2nd Joanne Bagley for “Japanese Goldfish II”
3rd Rolf Flor for “From The Wetlands”
Mixed Media (two mediums or more)
1st
Carol Merola for “Koi”
2nd
Dawn Mahoney for “Shore Drive”
3rd
John Shea for “Sofia IV”
Graphics (Pencil, Pen & Ink, Ink Wash, Pastel, Wood Cuts, etc.)
1st
John Sirica for “Homage To Rachael Carlson”
2nd
Brenda Kane Curry for  "From Children Whitman”
3rd
Catherine Costantino for “What’s It All About”
Photography
1st
Eva Kearney for “Comin At Ya”
2nd
John Duffy for “Seagulls”
3rd
Kaari Sullivan for “Through The Highlands”
Crafts
1st
Carol Merola for “Tidal Pool”
2nd
Jacques Dorier for “South Beach”
3rd
Jacques Dorier for “Another Time”
Cyber Art
1st
Glenn Engman for "Beach Ball"
2nd
Magdalena Taber for “Spilling Over”
3rd
Kaari Sullivan for “Sydney Spotlight”
Sculpture
1st
Jeff Schiff for " Flounder"
2nd
Carol Merola for “Pregnant Pause”
3rd
Jeff Schiff for "Revere Beach Lion"
Selectman's Award/ Excellence in any medium, voted be the Board of Selectmen Matthew Martelli “Amsterdam”
Popular Award
Voted by the public as their favorite work in show
Dawn Mahoney “The Critters of Dawn”

{ Home }  { Gallery